Accident Summary Nr: 114014.015 - Employee falls from Baker's scaffold and fractures vertebrae

Accident Summary Nr: 114014.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1381735.01502/28/2019238320New Heights Painting Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 25, 2019, an employee worked from a Baker's scaffold to paint sheetrock walls in an office. At some point, the employee fell approximately six feet from the scaffold and fractured vertebrae. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the injuries.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fracture, Mobile Scaffold, Scaffold, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1381735.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: