Accident Summary Nr: 114013.015 - Employee is struck and killed by section of concrete retaini

Accident Summary Nr: 114013.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 02/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1381678.01502/27/2019179423891060587 - River City Foundations Llc

Abstract: On February 27, 2019, an employee was setting up formwork for a new foundation to be poured at a private residence. As the employee was chipping a concrete footing that supported a nine-inch thick concrete retaining wall, the top of the wall fell. The employee was struck by the falling section of wall and was buried by the fallen debris. The employee was killed as a result.

Keywords: Buried, Collapse, Concrete Form Work, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1381678.015 25 M Fatality Occupation not reported