Accident Summary Nr: 114007.015 - Two Employees incur respiratory injuries due to exposure to

Accident Summary Nr: 114007.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 02/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1381618.01502/28/2019237110B.L. Harbert International, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 27, 2019, Employee # 1 supervised the off-loading of sodium hypochlorite into a ferric sulfate tank and Employee #2 operated the crane. When the two chemicals mixed chorine gas was created. Employees #1 and #2 were exposed to the gas and received respiratory injuries that required hospitalization for treatment.

Keywords: Chemical Exposure, Chlorine, Crane Operator, Gas, Off Loading, Overcome by gas, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Sodium Hypochlorite, Storage Tank
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1381618.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause:
2 1381618.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Crane Operator Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: