Accident Summary Nr: 114006.015 - Employee's hand is injured when caught in rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1381613.015 | 02/28/2019 | 325520 | Adhesives Research, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:55 p.m. on February 21, 2019, an employee was using a rag to clean the feed of a rubber roller. The rag became caught in the spinning parts of the roller, pulling his right hand between the rollers. As a result, the employee's hand was degloved and right thumb fractured. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1381613.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |