Accident Summary Nr: 114004.015 - Employee was struck by a tractor trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1381608.015 | 02/27/2019 | 115115 | Rancho Nuevo Harvesting, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 18, 2019, an employee was at a ranch where they were harvesting broccoli. The employee was helping connect harvest machine #6 with boxes to a trailer that was connected to a tractor. While working to connect the harvest machine, the tractor operator's foot slipped off the brake as he was backing up. The trailer struck the employee, injuring him. As a result, the employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1381608.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |