Accident Summary Nr: 114001.015 - Employee is hospitalized for finger abscess
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1381590.015 | 02/27/2019 | 922140 | California Department Of Corrections & Rehabilitation |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 27, 2018, an employee was working at a state prison to clean the floors of the kitchen. While cleaning with regular cleaning agents, he noticed something abnormal about his left index finger, which was red. The employee notified his supervisor and was transferred to a local hospital later that day where he was treated for an abscess on his finger. It was determined that the abscess was caused by an infection that occurred from a cut he received prior to cleaning the prison floors. As a result, the injury and hospitalization was not considered work related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1381590.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury |