Accident Summary Nr: 113997.015 - Employee suffers lower arm abrasion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1381535.015 | 02/25/2019 | 211111 | Epic Energy Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on February 20, 2019, Employee # 1 was waiting for the "pig", a pipeline inspection gauge device, to get dislodged from the trap. He stuck his arm inside the pipeline where the "pig" was stuck and managed to release it, not realizing it was still under pressure. Once the "pig" got loose, the pressure from the other end gave and caused Employee # 1's arm to be brazed from the pipe in which the "pig" was stuck. He was hospitalized for more than two days and suffered an abrasion from the pressurized pipeline.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1381535.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |