Accident Summary Nr: 113992.015 - Employee is struck by pallet pushed by pallet on adjacent ra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1381462.015 | 02/26/2019 | 493110 | Kasai North America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on February 21, 2019, Employee # 1 was standing near a cart picking product and placing it on a cart. A pallet fell from the top level of the rack and struck her. A coworker, forklift driver, in the next aisle, was placing a pallet on the top rack level. A box appears to have fallen onto the rack from a previous pallet or an adjacent pallet. The box was not visible to the coworker. When he positioned the pallet on the top level of the rack, the pallet pushed the box across the one and a half inch flue space between the racks into the pallet of product on the adjacent rack. The pallet of product fell off the rack onto Employee # 1 working in the aisle. Employee # 1 was hospitalized and had back and neck fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1381462.015 | 39 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |