Accident Summary Nr: 113991.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures foot

Accident Summary Nr: 113991.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 02/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1381416.01502/26/2019336370Artiflex Manufacturing Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 20, 2019, Employee # 1 was replacing a sensor under the mechanical power press on a 24 foot extension ladder. The ladder slipped on the floor which was covered in oil and fell. He was hospitalized and suffered a fractured foot.

Keywords: Fall, Foot, Fracture, Ladder, Mechanical Power Press, Slippery Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1381416.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations