Accident Summary Nr: 113990.015 - Employee suffers left index fingertip amputation from contac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1381394.015 | 02/27/2019 | 333995 | Rosenboom Machine And Tool Inc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on February 18, 2019, Employee # 1 was using a Cleereman 820 Reamer/Drill Press to ream the rod end eye to the finished size. The part was secured in a jig prior to the start of the process. The downward stroke of the reamer is automatic but the reamer head must be returned to the beginning position manually. The part was loosened from the jig prior to the reamer head being manually returned to the beginning position. The reamer was running at that time. The bit of the reamer caught the side of the rod end eye. This caused the part to spin out of the jig and trap the employee's left index finger tip in between the rod of the part and the side of the jig. This led to an amputation of the tip of the left index finger. The entry states he was not hospitalized, but it is likely that he was.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1381394.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |