Accident: 113990.015 - Employee Suffers Left Index Fingertip Amputation From Contac
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1381394.015 | 02/27/2019 | Rosenboom Machine And Tool Inc |
At 6:00 p.m. on February 18, 2019, Employee # 1 was using a Cleereman 820 Reamer /Drill Press to ream the rod end eye to the finished size. The part was secured in a jig prior to the start of the process. The downward stroke of the reamer is automatic but the reamer head must be returned to the beginning position manual ly. The part was loosened from the jig prior to the reamer head being manually r eturned to the beginning position. The reamer was running at that time. The bit of the reamer caught the side of the rod end eye. This caused the part to spin o ut of the jig and trap the employee's left index finger tip in between the rod o f the part and the side of the jig. This led to an amputation of the tip of the left index finger. The entry states he was not hospitalized, but it is likely th at he was.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1381394.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |