Accident Summary Nr: 113988.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1381340.015 | 02/27/2019 | 327331 | Fortress Block, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:57 a.m. on February 27, 2019, an employee was using a forklift to deliver concrete blocks to a residential construction site. During work, the forklift tipped over, crushing the employee beneath the forklift's lifting mechanism. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1381340.015 | 61 | M | Fatality |