Accident Summary Nr: 113987.015 - Employee amputates three fingers in notcher
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1381351.015 | 02/22/2019 | 321912 | Tnm Lumberworks |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on February 18, 2019, Employee # 1 was straightening boards on the notcher. The notcher had a misfeed, and Employee # 1 reached under the notcher with his right hand, while the notcher was still running, to remove the obstruction. He suffered an amputation of the first and second finger on his right hand, at the second knuckle, and of the third finger at the first knuckle. The entry states he was not hospitalized, but it is likely that he was.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1381351.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Milling and planing machine operators |