Accident Summary Nr: 113981.015 - Employee's two fingers are partially amputated on chop saw

Accident Summary Nr: 113981.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 02/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1381338.01502/27/2019321920Mt. Eaton Pallet, Ltd

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 20, 2019, Employee # 1 was loading a fourteen foot long wood board onto the Omega 1P350F cut off saw. His left hand struck an unguarded portion of a rotating saw blade. Employee # 1 received partial amputations of two fingers. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Chop Saw, Finger, Hand, Partial Amputation, Rotating Parts, Saw, Unguarded, Wood Panel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1381338.015 19 M Non Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators