Accident Summary Nr: 113978.015 - Employee'S Left Arm Is Degloved While Operating Ham Skinning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1381326.015 | 02/27/2019 | 311613 | Fresh Mark, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on February 21, 2019, Employee # 1 was operating a Marel Ham Skinning Machine. His glove and sleeve became caught in the machine. His left arm was pulled into the machine causing de-gloving (avulsion) of the left arm, below the elbow. He was hospitalized. Employee # 1 was not wearing proper personal protective equipment at the time of his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1381326.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |