Accident Summary Nr: 113977.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1381286.015 | 02/25/2019 | 9621 | 926120 | 60573 - Graves County Fiscal Court-Road Department |
Abstract: On February 23, 2019, an employee was operating a Stihl chainsaw to remove some wood debris from the road. The employee was later found dead by a neighbor. Emergency services were call and, upon arrival, the employee was determined dead by medical personnel. It was believed that the employee had suffered a heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1381286.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |