Accident Summary Nr: 113973.015 - Employee falls from motorcycle and fractures shoulder blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1381227.015 | 02/27/2019 | 423110 | Triumph Motorcycles (America) Limited |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on February 22, 2019, Employee # 1, was demonstrating a new model of motorcycle, the Scrambler, to dealer representatives over a three day event, including leading rides on off-road trails in the park. He was riding the motorcycle on an off-road trail on the last day of the event prior to the accident. Employee # 1 was riding over a rise and the front wheel of the motorcycle hit a soft spot in the sand. This caused the motorcycle to flip over, throwing the employee over the handlebars and onto the sandy ground. He was hospitalized and suffered a right shoulder blade fracture and multiple rib fractures. The accident was reported to the Division on February 26, 2019 at approximately 12:40 p.m. This did not meet the requirement to report the serious injury within eight hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1381227.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |