Accident Summary Nr: 113968.015 - Employee has severe allergic reaction
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1381206.015 | 02/27/2019 | 622110 | Southern Illinois Healthcare Dba Memorial Hospital Of Carbondale |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 13, 2017, an employee was passing chemo drugs to doctor. The employee put on chemo gloves to assist with a procedure and felt their hands get itchy, upon removal of their gloves they noticed redness on their hands spreading up arms. The employee had an allergic reaction to a product used in in the gloves. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1381206.015 | 46 | F | Hospitalized injury |