Accident Summary Nr: 113967.015 - Two employees are injured in electric arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1373657.015 | 01/25/2019 | 238210 | T&L Industries |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 24, 2019, Employee #1 and Employee #2 had taken off electoral panel doors and dead fronts, and were tracing 480 volt lines to prepare for an electrical equipment swap out the next day. An arc flash occurred, and Employee #1 and Employee #2 sustained burns to the face and hands. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were hospitalized as a result of the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1373657.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | |
| 2 | 1373657.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |