Accident Summary Nr: 113962.015 - Employee falls when roof porch collapses, receives facial in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1381103.015 | 02/27/2019 | 238170 | Limas Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on February 15, 2019, an employee worked from a ladder to install batten strips onto new construction. At some point, the employee stepped off the ladder and onto a small roof porch that collapsed. The employee fell approximately eighteen feet and was hospitalized to treat facial injuries and a left leg fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1381103.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |