Accident Summary Nr: 113961.015 - Employee repairing grain combine is poisoned by carbon monox

Accident Summary Nr: 113961.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1381071.01502/26/2019238990Bodensteiner Implement Company

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 19, 2019, Employee #1 was working in an enclosed vehicle shop and installing a rear wheel drive axle on a grain combine. He was using a gas engine powered air compressor and a liquified petroleum (LP) gas forklift truck. The employee was sickened when exposed to carbon monoxide. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Axle, Carbon Monoxide, Compressor, Confined Space, Construction, Forklift, Gasoline, Installing, Poisoning, Repair, Toxic Fumes

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1381071.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians