Accident Summary Nr: 113960.015 - Employee amputates right index finger after caught in betwee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1381093.015 | 02/27/2019 | 333993 | Green Bay Packaging |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on February 16, 2019, the employee was cleaning rollers in a corrugator. The employee was using a grinder with a rubber brush attachment to clean and polish free rolling rollers. The employee was, then, applying downward pressure on the hand held grinder when the right hand slipped, going in between the rollers. The employee amputated the right index finger just above the first knuckle. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1381093.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |