Accident Summary Nr: 113959.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures when struck by load of st

Accident Summary Nr: 113959.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 02/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1381076.01502/22/2019336611Fraser Shipyards, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on February 21, 2019, an employee was standing near a load of steel coming down off a flatbed trailer. The employee was helping guide down the load that was being moved by the crane. As the load was being moved, it was about four feet from the ground. The sling failed and caused the steel to buckle. When the steel buckled it rippled, and hit the employee causing the employee to launch into the air about 15-20 feet. The employee received a broken arm, broken collar bone, and broken pelvis. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Collarbone, Fracture, Pelvis, Sling, Steel, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1381076.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters