Accident Summary Nr: 113958.015 - Employee suffers burns to body after tending cooking kettle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1381094.015 | 02/27/2019 | 312120 | Lazy Magnolia Brewing Company, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on November 29, 2018, an employee was tending a cooking kettle. The employee opened the lid to the kettle and the contents boiled over and struck the employee's upper body. The employee suffered superficial second-degree burns to the upper body. The boiling solution of a brewing recipe was approximately 212 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1381094.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |