Accident Summary Nr: 113958.015 - Employee suffers burns to body after tending cooking kettle

Accident Summary Nr: 113958.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 11/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1381094.01502/27/2019312120Lazy Magnolia Brewing Company, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on November 29, 2018, an employee was tending a cooking kettle. The employee opened the lid to the kettle and the contents boiled over and struck the employee's upper body. The employee suffered superficial second-degree burns to the upper body. The boiling solution of a brewing recipe was approximately 212 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Cooker

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1381094.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers