Accident Summary Nr: 113957.015 - Employee incurs puncture wound to finger after coupler blow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1360887.015 | 10/26/2018 | 925120 | Humboldt County |
Abstract: At approximately 11:35 a.m on October 10, 2019, an employee had his hand on a John Deere Grease Joint Cleaner which allows a clogged grease fitting to take on grease by injecting light viscosity oil into the grease joint via the grease fitting. The employee had his hand on the coupler, and hit the piston head with the hammer and the coupler blew up. The employee suffered a pinpoint puncture wound to his fourth finger. The employee was, then, transported to the hospital. The doctor was concerned that he had injected hydraulic fluid into his bloodstream via the puncture wound of his finger. The doctor performed surgery to ensure the fluid did not enter the employee's bloodstream. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1360887.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heavy equipment mechanics |