Accident Summary Nr: 113956.015 - Employee amputates middle finger after reaching under mower

Accident Summary Nr: 113956.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1381082.01503/01/2019561730Cassidy Landscape Maintenance, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 20, 2019, an employee was performing landscape maintenance work at a private home in Rancho Santa Fe. The employee was doing the cleaning and trimming and using a small lawnmower, and the supervisor/foreman was mowing a larger area around the front driveway using a gas-powered, 60 inch professional walk-behind lawnmower (Model Number 350772). Then, the drive mechanism stopped working, so the employee came over to help. The foreman disengaged the blade but did not shut off the motor. The employee stated that the belt drive sometimes gets jammed, and there is a reset lever. Also, if he can physically move the belt, it may reset. The employee reached under the mower to touch the drive belt when it started up unexpectedly. The index finger on his right hand was amputated to the first knuckle. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Finger, Lawn Mower, Maintenance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1381082.015 37 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction