Accident Summary Nr: 113953.015 - Employee amputates tip of thumb while operating brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1381073.015 | 02/26/2019 | 332322 | Schaefer'S Electrical Enclosures, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on February 22, 2019, an employee was bending a piece of metal on a press brake. The employee attempted to rebend the piece to obtain a different angle. The employee placed the piece of metal in the brake improperly resulting in the part pinching his thumb tip as the machine cycled. The employee amputated the tip of the thumb. Even though not indicated, the employee most likely was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1381073.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |