Accident Summary Nr: 113946.015 - Employee Is Struck By Steel Lid And Sustains Head And Face I
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1380756.015 | 02/27/2019 | 237990 | Kalamazoo, City Of |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on February 21, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a municipal public services department, was cleaning out a large "hot box" hopper used for asphalt pothole repair. The employee raised the lid of the box using a remote control d evice. He apparently stood too close to the hopper while the hopper lid was ope n. As he raised the hot box to empty its contents, the heavy mechanical steel l id slammed shut, striking the employee in the head and face. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment o f a broken nose, concussion, a back of the head laceration that required staples , and a laceration under the right eye that required stitches.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1380756.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |