Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 113946.015 - Employee Is Struck By Steel Lid And Sustains Head And Face I

Accident Summary Nr: 113946.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 02/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1380756.01502/27/2019237990Kalamazoo, City Of

Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on February 21, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a municipal public services department, was cleaning out a large "hot box" hopper used for asphalt pothole repair. The employee raised the lid of the box using a remote control d evice. He apparently stood too close to the hopper while the hopper lid was ope n. As he raised the hot box to empty its contents, the heavy mechanical steel l id slammed shut, striking the employee in the head and face. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment o f a broken nose, concussion, a back of the head laceration that required staples , and a laceration under the right eye that required stitches.

Keywords: box lid, cleaning, concussion, construction, eye, face, fracture, head, hopper, hot asphalt, laceration, maintenance, nose, steel plate, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1380756.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, mechanics and repairers