Accident Summary Nr: 113944.015 - Employee crushes hand when struck by falling hydraulic cylin

Accident Summary Nr: 113944.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 02/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1380205.01502/22/2019333511U.S. Bronze Foundry And Machine, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 18, 2019, an employee was attempting to ascertain why the cylinder was not lifting and the nylon sling was pulling. The nylon sling, then, failed causing the cylinder to fall onto the right hand/arm that resulted in injuries of four broken fingers, a broken wrist, and a dislocated radius. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Falling Object, Finger, Hydraulic Cylinder, Sling, Struck By, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1380205.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.