Accident Summary Nr: 113943.015 - Employee amputates right middle finger tip after touching co
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1380992.015 | 02/26/2019 | 311812 | Maple Donuts, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on February 16, 2019, an employee was tracking a conveyor and was putting a cover back into place. The covers were used instead of guards, and the employee amputated the right middle finger tip. Even though not indicated, the employee most likely was hospitalized to treat the fingertip amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1380992.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |