Accident Summary Nr: 113943.015 - Employee amputates right middle finger tip after touching co

Accident Summary Nr: 113943.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 02/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1380992.01502/26/2019311812Maple Donuts, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on February 16, 2019, an employee was tracking a conveyor and was putting a cover back into place. The covers were used instead of guards, and the employee amputated the right middle finger tip. Even though not indicated, the employee most likely was hospitalized to treat the fingertip amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt Conveyor, Fingertip, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1380992.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations