Accident Summary Nr: 113942.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and fractures hip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1380767.015 | 02/22/2019 | 236115 | Fsi Contractors |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 14, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a commercial building renovation, a multiemployer construction project. He was working from a mobile baker's scaffold and applying sound caulk to a ceiling beam. The employee attempted to move the mobile scaffold while still standing on the scaffold platform. He fell, a fall height of 6 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured hip.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1380767.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: |