Accident Summary Nr: 113931.015 - Two employees are injured when scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1374028.015 | 02/05/2019 | 238170 | Northern Sky Builders |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 7, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a siding company, were installing metal siding on the front of a new two-story residential structure. They were working from metal engineered scaffolding when the scaffold's wood frame broke free and fell. The two employees fell, a fall height of 12 feet, and struck the snow and blacktop surface. Emergency services transported the employees to the hospital, where both were admitted. Employee #1 was treated for a fractured right foot that required surgery. Employee #2 was treated for bruising to the hip and shoulders.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1374028.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1374028.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |