Accident Summary Nr: 113927.015 - Employee amputates two fingers from belt and pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1380833.015 | 02/26/2019 | 321113 | Kennebec Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m on February 21, 2019, an employee was trying to clear debris from a machine and caught two fingers in the belt and pulley power transmission for a saw. The employee amputated two fingers. Even though not indicated, the employee was most likely hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1380833.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Millwrights |