Accident Summary Nr: 113926.015 - Employee is pulled into lathe and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1380834.015 | 02/22/2019 | 423830 | Thistle Roller Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 22, 2019, an employee was using a lathe to remove rubber from a roller when his sweater became wrapped around the roller. The employee was pulled into the lathe, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1380834.015 | 51 | M | Fatality |