Accident Summary Nr: 113926.015 - Employee is pulled into lathe and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 113926.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1380834.01502/22/2019423830Thistle Roller Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 22, 2019, an employee was using a lathe to remove rubber from a roller when his sweater became wrapped around the roller. The employee was pulled into the lathe, and was killed.

Keywords: Chest, Head, Lathe, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1380834.015 51 M Fatality