Accident Summary Nr: 113925.015 - Employee loses eye when struck by screwdriver
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1380832.015 | 02/20/2019 | 238220 | Conditioned Air Company Of Naples, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on March 11, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an air conditioning company, was working at the construction site for a two-story commercial building. He was working with a screwdriver when he inadvertently struck his eye with the tool. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital for treatment. The employee lost his eye.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | 2 | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1380832.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |