Accident Summary Nr: 113915.015 - Employee falls during re-roofing and injures head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1380789.015 | 02/26/2019 | 238160 | Reiter Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 22, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was re-roofing a residence. The employee fell, a fall height of 25 feet, and struck his head on the surface. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1380789.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |