Accident Summary Nr: 113912.015 - Employee suffers third degree burns after quenching of alumi

Accident Summary Nr: 113912.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 02/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1380520.01502/26/2019332811The Cincinnati Steel Treating Company

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on February 13, 2019, an employee assisted with the quenching of aluminum. The employee was, then, burned by 210 degree quench water as 975 degree aluminum added to quench tank. The employee was hospitalized for third degree burns and required skin graft surgery.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Burn, Quench Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1380520.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Metallurgical and materials engineers