Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 113910.015 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack And Dies

Accident: 113910.015 -- Report ID: 0936200 -- Event Date: 09/19/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1369248.01501/04/2019Huntington Ingalls Industries Fleet Support Group, Llc

At 10:00 a.m. on September 19, 2018, an employee was unscrewing a stuffing tube on the deck of a ship when he collapsed. The employee had a previous medical con dition and suffered a heart attack, resulting in his death.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, collapse, heart attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1369248.015 80 M Fatality Electricians