Accident Summary Nr: 113909.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures foot

Accident Summary Nr: 113909.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1361596.01511/21/2018238160Madera Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 5, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was installing trim on the roof of a new one-story multifamily residential structure, a multiemployer construction project. The employee slipped and fell, a fall height of approximately 7 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to his left foot.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Installing, Multiemployer, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   1 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1361596.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: