Accident Summary Nr: 113909.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361596.015 | 11/21/2018 | 238160 | Madera Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 5, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was installing trim on the roof of a new one-story multifamily residential structure, a multiemployer construction project. The employee slipped and fell, a fall height of approximately 7 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to his left foot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 9 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1361596.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |