Accident Summary Nr: 113908.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1345799.015 | 09/12/2018 | 236115 | J Bailon Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 5, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in drywall finishing work for a new two-story multifamily residential structure. He was working from a Husky 6-foot fiberglass ladder and sanding the stairway landing wall leading to the second floor. The employee lost his balance and fell, a fall height of 6 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of fractures to three vertebrae, two ribs, and both arms.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1345799.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |