Accident Summary Nr: 113908.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 113908.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1345799.01509/12/2018236115J Bailon Construction Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 5, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in drywall finishing work for a new two-story multifamily residential structure. He was working from a Husky 6-foot fiberglass ladder and sanding the stairway landing wall leading to the second floor. The employee lost his balance and fell, a fall height of 6 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of fractures to three vertebrae, two ribs, and both arms.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force trauma, Drywall, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Leaning over, Lost Balance, Residential Construction, Rib, Sanding Machine, Stair Landing, Vertebra, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1345799.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: