Accident Summary Nr: 113902.015 - Employee is struck by a Bobcat and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 113902.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1356873.01510/30/2018238910Harvey'S Bobcat Service, Incorporated

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 30, 2018, an employee was struck by a Bobcat while the driver was sloping the site in reverse and didn't see him. The employee sustained multiple internal injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Backing Up, Front End Loader, Struck By, Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1356873.015 46 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: