Accident Summary Nr: 113900.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips when caught in manhole cov
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1380707.015 | 02/20/2019 | 221310 | Fox Metro Water Reclamation District |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 18, 2019, an employee used his hands to open electrical vault cover that was held partially open by a sledge hammer. The employee and a coworker attempted to open the manhole cover of an electric vault in the ground using a sledge hammer to break the ice around the manhole cover and then used a crowbar to lift the cover. The coworker was able to pry the cover up enough to wedge a sledge hammer underneath to keep it from shutting. The employee and the coworker then used their hands to try to fully open the cover and the sledge hammer fell into the vault and the cover slipped out of the coworker's hands and the employee was unable to remove hands. The employee's two left finger tips were slammed by the cover and were amputated. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1380707.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |