Accident: 113900.015 - Employee Amputates Two Fingertips When Caught In Manhole Cov
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1380707.015 | 02/20/2019 | Fox Metro Water Reclamation District |
At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 18, 2019, an employee used his hands to o pen electrical vault cover that was held partially open by a sledge hammer. The employee and a coworker attempted to open the manhole cover of an electric vault in the ground using a sledge hammer to break the ice around the manhole cover a nd then used a crowbar to lift the cover. The coworker was able to pry the cover up enough to wedge a sledge hammer underneath to keep it from shutting. The emp loyee and the coworker then used their hands to try to fully open the cover and the sledge hammer fell into the vault and the cover slipped out of the coworker' s hands and the employee was unable to remove hands. The employee's two left f inger tips were slammed by the cover and were amputated. The employee was hospi talized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1380707.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |