Accident Summary Nr: 113898.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Arm Is Pulled Into Ma
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1380699.015 | 02/21/2019 | 331222 | Loos & Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on February 20, 2019, an employee was assigned to car ry scrap wire from the scrap tree to a scrap bin. The employee was to wind the s crap into a bunch and then deposit the bale into a fiber barrel located approxim ately 15-20 feet from the scrap tree in the aisle. Instead, the employee carried both a wound bunch and a loose hanging bunch and walked along a stranding machi ne that was running. The wire poked through and under the guard and was pulled onto the rotating machine barrel, pulling the employee's arm into the machine. The employee's left arm was pinned between the rotating barrel and machine frame . The employee suffered multiple fractures, loss of feeling, and a loss of circ ulation. The employee was hospitalized. His arm was saved, but skin grafts were needed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1380699.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |