Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 113896.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Shatters Elbow

Accident: 113896.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/13/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1380694.01502/15/2019Skyline Roofing Group, Llc

At 1:00 p.m. on February 13, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor , was working at a single family residence. He was using a ladder and taking ph otos of the roof prior to a roof repair. The employee fell from the ladder, a f all height of 8 feet, and his left elbow bore the impact of the fall. The emplo yee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of his shattered elbow.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, elbow, fall, fall protection, fracture, inspecting, ladder, repair, residential construction, roof, struck against, untrained
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Other   1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1380694.015 45 M Hospitalized injury FallDist: 8
FallHt:8
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: