Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 113890.015 - Employee Injures Back In Fall Onto Edge Of Sheetrock Stack

Accident: 113890.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/13/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1380581.01502/25/2019Barnum & Celillo Electric, Inc

At 3:06 p.m. on February 13, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contra ctor, was running cable and electrical wires through the walls and ceiling of a new multifamily residential structure. As he stepped off an 18-inch stack of sh eetrock, the employee slipped and fell. He landed on his lower back against the leading edge of the stack. The employee, who was experiencing lower back numbn ess, was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of his back inju ry.

Keywords: back, blunt force trauma, electrical work, electrician, fall, fall protection, installing, lumber stack, residential construction, sheetrock, slip, struck against
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1380581.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Electricians FallDist: 2
FallHt:2
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
FatCause: