Accident Summary Nr: 113889.015 - Employee drowns after equipment snares rope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1380591.015 | 02/22/2019 | 237990 | Chapman Marine, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 21, 2019, an employee was diving at approximately 50 feet to tie a rope to an irrigation pump to be pulled to the surface by his coworker. The employee tied the rope to the pump and tugged 3 times to alert his coworker the rope had been secured. The employee started to ascend and his coworker noted that the bubbles from the Scuba equipment had stopped. The coworker started to pull the rope up but it was too heavy. The employees equipment was caught in the rope and the employee left it before floating to the surface. The employee drowned before surfacing.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance or repair | X | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1380591.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Diver | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |