Accident Summary Nr: 113888663 - Employee killed when crushed between forks and compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113888663 | 04/19/1999 | 2899 | 0 | Aerofil Technology, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a material handler, was using a forklift equipped with a self-dumping hopper. He finished emptying the waste material from the hopper into a trash compactor, backed the forklift away from the compactor, and lowered the forks to approximately 1 ft off the ground. Employee #1 dismounted and was between the hopper and the trash compactor when the forklift lunged forward. He was crushed to death between the hopper and the trash compactor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113888663 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |