Accident Summary Nr: 113888663 - Employee killed when crushed between forks and compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 113888663 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 04/19/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11388866304/19/199928990Aerofil Technology, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a material handler, was using a forklift equipped with a self-dumping hopper. He finished emptying the waste material from the hopper into a trash compactor, backed the forklift away from the compactor, and lowered the forks to approximately 1 ft off the ground. Employee #1 dismounted and was between the hopper and the trash compactor when the forklift lunged forward. He was crushed to death between the hopper and the trash compactor.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRASH COMPACTOR, MECH MAT HANDLING, UNMANNED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113888663 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported