Accident Summary Nr: 113888.015 - Employee strains leg while handling beams
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1372342.015 | 01/18/2019 | 238130 | Thompson Builders Corp |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 14, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a framing construction company, was working at a building site. He was setting beams from a pile by laying them down and pulling them across open joists. As he was handling a 20-foot-long beam, he felt a shooting pain start in his leg and travel up his spine. The employee tried to stand but could not do so, and he experienced leg numbness and nausea. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for his leg injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1372342.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices |