Accident Summary Nr: 113887.015 - Employee falls from roof, fractures heel and lacerates head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1380585.015 | 02/22/2019 | 561710 | Xtermco Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 21, 2019, an employee and a coworker were placing the tarps onto the roof and then they started to roll a 40 foot long by 75 foot wide tarp onto the garage roof. The employee was on one end of the tarp on the roof while the coworker was on the opposite end of the tarp on the roof. The employee was pulling his end first near to the edge while he was standing backwards. He pulled too much and lost balance and fell to the concrete pavement. The employee sustained a fracture to the right heel bone and lacerations to the forehead. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1380585.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |