Accident Summary Nr: 113886.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and sustains multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1368593.015 | 12/13/2018 | 238130 | Fromer Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 29, 2018, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a framing construction contractor, were working on the construction of a four-story multifamily residential structure. Employee #1 and two coworkers were moving pieces of plywood measuring 4 feet by 8 feet from a fourth floor balcony onto the scaffold work platform Employee #1 was standing on below the balcony. As Employee #1 moved the tenth piece of plywood, it slipped from his hands. As he struggled to prevent the plywood from falling down through the gap between the scaffold and the building, Employee #1 fell from the scaffold work platform to the third floor balcony, a fall height of 6 feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of multiple fractured ribs and a collapsed lung.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1368593.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |