Accident Summary Nr: 113885.015 - Employee is splashed by hot water and sustains acute second

Accident Summary Nr: 113885.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1351429.01510/05/2018445110Nowhere Santa Monica, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 23, 2018, an employee was cleaning vegetables in the kitchen when a coworker dropped a 32 quart pot of hot water and splashed his feet. The employee sustained acute second degree burns to both feet and later needed surgery as burns were upgraded to third degree.

Keywords: Burn, Foot, Hot Water, Splashed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1351429.015 30 F Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order